Code of Alabama
Section 36-9-8 Proceedings upon occurrence of vacancy in office of United States Senator -
Ordering of election for selection of United States Senator - Authorization and procedure
generally. Whenever a vacancy occurs in the office of senator of and from the State of Alabama
in the Senate of the United States more than four months before a general election, the Governor
of Alabama shall forthwith order an election to be held by the qualified electors of the state
to elect a senator of and from the State of Alabama to the United States Senate for the unexpired
term. If the vacancy occurs within four months of but more than 60 days before a general election,
the vacancy shall be filled at that election. If the vacancy occurs within 60 days before
a general election, the Governor shall order a special election to be held on the first Tuesday
after the lapse of 60 days from and after the day on which the vacancy is known to the Governor,
and the senator elected at such special election...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/36-9-8.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-43C-22