alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-5-501.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 10A-5A-4.08 Duties of persons with direction and oversight. (a)(1) The duties a person who has the authority to direct and oversee the activities and affairs of a limited liability company owes to the limited liability company and to the members of the limited liability company include the duty of loyalty and the duty of care as described in subsections (b) and (d)(1). (2) The duties a person who has the authority to direct and oversee the activities and affairs of a series of a limited liability company owes to that series and the members associated with that series include the duty of loyalty and the duty of care as described in subsections (c) and (d)(2). (b) The duty of loyalty of a person described in subsection (a)(1) to a limited liability company and its members includes each of the following: (1) To account to the limited liability company and to hold as trustee for it any property, profit, or benefit derived by that person in the conduct or winding up of the limited...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/10A-5A-4.08.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages
10A-8A-5.02