45-45-174
Section 11-52-8 Adoption, etc., of master plan for physical development of municipality by commission - Authorization and procedure generally; contents of plan. (a) It shall be the function and duty of the commission to make and adopt a master plan for the physical development of the municipality, including any areas outside of its boundaries which, in the commission's judgment, bear relation to the planning of such municipality. (b) The plan, with the accompanying maps, plats, charts, and descriptive matter shall show the commission's recommendations for the development of said territory, including, among other things, the general location, character and extent of streets, viaducts, subways, bridges, waterways, waterfronts, boulevards, parkways, playgrounds, squares, parks, aviation fields and other public ways, grounds and open spaces, the general location of public buildings and other public property, the general location and extent of public utilities and terminals, whether...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-52-8.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-2-180.01