Code of Alabama
Section 40-25-7 Drop shipments. Any retail dealer or semijobber of tobacco products enumerated
and defined in this article purchasing, or receiving such commodities from without the state,
whether the same shall have been ordered or purchased through a wholesaler or jobber in this
state, or by drop shipment or otherwise, shall within 12 hours of receipt of such tobacco
products, provide electronically, a true duplicate invoice of all such purchases or receipts
to the Department of Revenue, the invoice carrying the name of the person or firm from whom
or through whom such purchases or shipments of the tobacco products so received, showing kinds
and quantities. Any retail dealer or semijobber failing or refusing to furnish duplicate invoices,
in both the manner and time allowed, may be subject to a department imposed penalty of not
less than one thousand dollars ($1,000) nor more than five thousand dollars ($5,000), to be
multiplied by the sum of the current violation plus prior...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-25-7.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-49-249.55