Code of Alabama
Section 28-3-5 Retail dealers to furnish duplicate invoices for shipments of alcoholic beverages
received from without state to board. Any retail dealer of alcoholic beverages enumerated
and defined in this chapter purchasing or receiving such commodities from without the state,
whether the same shall have been ordered or purchased through a wholesaler or jobber in this
state or by drop shipment or otherwise, shall, within 12 hours of receipt of such alcoholic
beverages, mail by registered or certified mail a true duplicate invoice of all such purchases
or receipts to the board at Montgomery, Alabama, said invoice carrying the name of the person
or firm from whom or through whom such purchases or shipments of the alcoholic beverages were
received and showing kinds and quantities. Any retail dealer failing or refusing to furnish
duplicate invoices in both the manner and time allowed shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and,
upon conviction, shall be punished by a fine of not less than...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/28-3-5.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-49-249.50