45-26-230.20
Section 45-35-70 Compensation of commission chair; sheriff, and district commissioners. (a)(1) Beginning on June 1, 2007, the compensation of the Chair of the Houston County Commission shall be adjusted so that the monthly compensation paid to the holders of the offices shall be 85 percent of the monthly compensation which was being paid to the Houston County Judge of Probate on April 1, 2007. The increase in compensation in this subdivision shall be paid as a monthly expense allowance until the beginning of the next term of office or as otherwise provided by law, at which time the amount of the expense allowance shall be included in the base salary for the office holders and the expense allowance shall be void. Deductions from the expense allowance provided in this subsection shall be made in the same manner as if the expense allowance were salary as provided in Chapter 2A, Title 11. (2) Beginning on June 1, 2015, the annual salary of the Sheriff of Houston County shall be 89 percent...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/45-35-70.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-41-60