45-2-84.10
Section 8-31-5 Penalties for violation of chapter; penalties collected remitted to State Treasurer; suspension or revocation of license or certificate. (a) Upon an entry of judgement or decree for a violation of this chapter, the court shall impose a civil penalty not to exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000) per violation with an aggregate total not to exceed twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) for any 24-hour period. (b) All penalties collected under this chapter shall be remitted by the circuit court to the State Treasurer and shall be credited to the account of either the office of the Attorney General or the office of the district attorney whichever initiated the action resulting in the imposition of such penalties. (c) Upon a showing to the court by the office of the Attorney General or the office of the district attorney that a person has engaged in continuous and willful violations of this chapter, the court may suspend or revoke any license or certificate authorizing that...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/8-31-5.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
12-14-13