Code of Alabama
Section 6-9-142 Caveat emptor; when officer personally bound. The purchaser must look for himself
as to the title and soundness of all property sold under judicial process. Actual fraud or
misrepresentation by the officer or his agent may bind him personally. No covenant of warranty
binds him individually unless made with that intention for a valuable consideration and in
writing. (Code 1907, §4127; Code 1923, §7842; Code 1940, T. 7, §554.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-9-142.htm - 761 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
15-13-147