41-10-672
Section 12-5A-9 Participation of eligible employees in Employees' Retirement System; creditable service; formal leave accounting system; inclusion in health insurance plan. (a) Class specifications and rates of compensation for employees covered by this chapter, juvenile probation officers, juvenile probation professional staff, and clerical staff, hereafter called "eligible employees," and any future employees occupying those positions shall be established by the Administrative Director of Courts. Notwithstanding the foregoing, the compensation of any employee shall not be diminished as a result of his or her inclusion in the state court system personnel system. (b) Eligible employees included in the state court system personnel system pursuant to this chapter shall, on October 1 of the year their county transitions, be covered by the Employees' Retirement System. An employee who on that date is participating in a local retirement plan other than a unit administered by the Employees'...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-5A-9.htm - 11K - Match Info - Similar pages
23-7-5