41-10-672
Section 40-17-371 Cost of collection; distribution of tax proceeds. (a) The Alabama Department of Revenue shall retain one-quarter of one percent (0.25%) of the tax proceeds, less any refunds, from this additional excise tax on gasoline and diesel fuel for its cost of collection. The department may adopt rules and such forms as may be necessary for the administration of the excise tax provided for in this article. (b) Each month, prior to the remaining payments provided in this article, up to $750,000 of the tax proceeds from the additional excise tax on gasoline and up to $230,000 of the tax proceeds from the additional excise tax on diesel fuel shall be distributed first to the Alabama Highway Finance Corporation for the payment of the principal of and interest on bonds to be issued by it to finance improvements to the ship channel providing access to the facilities of the Alabama State Docks, to the extent necessary for such purpose. The amount distributed pursuant to this section...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-17-371.htm - 9K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-23-83.01