Code of Alabama
Section 15-22-36.1 Certificate of Eligibility to Register to Vote. (a) Any other provision
of law notwithstanding, any person, regardless of the date of his or her sentence, may apply
to the Board of Pardons and Paroles for a Certificate of Eligibility to Register to Vote if
all of the following requirements are met: (1) The person has lost his or her right to vote
by reason of conviction in a state or federal court in any case except those listed in subsection
(g). (2) The person has no criminal felony charges pending against him or her in any state
or federal court. (3) The person has paid all fines, court costs, fees, and victim restitution
ordered by the sentencing court at the time of sentencing on disqualifying cases. (4) Any
of the following are true: a. The person has been released upon completion of sentence. b.
The person has been pardoned. c. The person has successfully completed probation or parole
and has been released from compliance by the ordering entity. (b) The...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-22-36.1.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
91 through 100 of 643 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15   next>>