Code of Alabama
Section 40-10-180 Purpose; choice of remedy by tax collecting official. (a) The Legislature
declares that the purpose of this article is to provide counties with an alternative remedy
for collecting delinquent property taxes by the sale of a tax lien. (b) The tax collecting
official for each county shall have the sole authority to decide whether his or her county
shall utilize the sale of a tax lien or the sale of property to collect delinquent property
taxes and the method decided by the tax collecting official shall apply to all property in
that county for the year so decided. (c) The tax collecting official's decision to change
the current remedy used for collecting delinquent property taxes shall be published on the
tax collecting official's website or by advertising once a week for three consecutive weeks
in a newspaper with general circulation in that particular county, all of which shall occur
not later than October 1 when the property taxes become due and payable. (Acts 1995,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-10-180.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-37-248