alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-23-4.htm - 34K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 32-6-19 Penalties - Violation by person whose license or driving privilege has been cancelled, etc.; impoundment of vehicle. (a)(1) Any person whose driver's or chauffeur's license issued in this or another state or whose driving privilege as a nonresident has been cancelled, denied, suspended, or revoked as provided in this article and who drives any motor vehicle upon the highways of this state while his or her license or privilege is cancelled, denied, suspended, or revoked shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be punished by a fine of not less than one hundred dollars ($100) nor more than five hundred dollars ($500), and in addition thereto may be imprisoned for not more than 180 days. In addition to all fines, fees, costs, and punishments prescribed by law, there shall be imposed or assessed an additional penalty of fifty dollars ($50) to be placed in the Traffic Safety Trust Fund and the Peace Officers Standards and Training Fund. Also, at the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/32-6-19.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
38-13-4
or provides any misleading information on the statement is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor, punishable by a fine of not more than two thousand dollars ($2,000) and imprisonment for not more than one year. (2) Convictions for any of the following crimes shall make an individual unsuitable for employment, volunteer work, approval, or licensure: "a. A violent offense as defined in Section 12-25-32. "b. A sex crime as defined in Section 15-20A-5. "c. A crime that involves the physical or mental injury or maltreatment of a child, the elderly, or an individual with disabilities. "d. A crime committed against a child as defined in Section 38-13-2. "e. A crime involving the sale or distribution of a controlled substance. "f. A crime or offense committed in another state or under federal law which would constitute any of the above crimes in this state. "g. Conviction for a crime listed in the federal Adoption and Safe Families Act, pursuant to 42 U.S.C. Section 671(a)(20), shall disqualify a...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/38-13-4.htm - 9K - Match Info - Similar pages