45-39-92.09
Section 11-89-16 Exemption from taxation of district and property, leases, bonds, etc., thereof; payment of fees, taxes, or costs to probate judge for incorporation, etc. The district, the property and income of the district, all bonds issued by the district, the income from such bonds, conveyances by or to the district, and leases, mortgages, and deeds of trust by or to the district shall be exempt from all taxation in the State of Alabama. The district shall be exempt from all taxes levied by any county, municipality, or other political subdivision of the state, including, but without limitation to, license and excise taxes imposed in respect of the privilege of engaging in any of the activities that a district may engage in. The district shall not be obligated to pay or allow any fees, taxes, or costs to the judge of probate of any county in respect of its incorporation, the amendment of its certificate of incorporation, or the recording of any document. (Acts 1970, Ex. Sess., No....
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-89-16.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-99B-14