45-42-150
Section 11-52-80 Board of adjustment - Creation; composition; qualifications, appointment, terms of office and removal of members; vacancies; adoption of rules of procedure; meetings; record of proceedings; procedure for appeals to board from decisions of administrative officials; powers of board as to appeals. (a) In availing itself of the powers conferred by this article, the legislative body of any incorporated city or town may provide for the appointment of a board of adjustment and, in the regulations and restrictions adopted pursuant to the authority of this article, may provide that the said board of adjustment shall in appropriate cases and subject to appropriate conditions and safeguards make special exceptions to the terms of the ordinance in harmony with its general purposes and interests and in accordance with general or specific rules therein contained. The board of adjustment shall consist of five members, each to be appointed for a term of three years, except that in the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-52-80.htm - 7K - Match Info - Similar pages