Code of Alabama
Section 40-23-2 Tax levied on gross receipts; certain sales exempt; disposition of funds.
There is levied, in addition to all other taxes of every kind now imposed by law, and shall
be collected as herein provided, a privilege or license tax against the person on account
of the business activities and in the amount to be determined by the application of rates
against gross sales, or gross receipts, as the case may be, as follows: (1) Upon every person,
firm, or corporation, (including the State of Alabama and its Alcoholic Beverage Control Board
in the sale of alcoholic beverages of all kinds, the University of Alabama, Auburn University,
and all other institutions of higher learning in the state, whether the institutions be denominational,
state, county, or municipal institutions, any association or other agency or instrumentality
of the institutions) engaged or continuing within this state, in the business of selling at
retail any tangible personal property whatsoever, including...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-23-2.htm - 10K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-35-244.01