Code of Alabama
Section 14-6-1 Legal custody and charge of jails and prisoners; appointment of jailer. The
sheriff has the legal custody and charge of the jail in his or her county and all prisoners
committed thereto, except in cases otherwise provided by law. The sheriff may employ persons
to carry out his or her duty to operate the jail and supervise the inmates housed therein
for whose acts he or she is civilly responsible. Persons so employed by the sheriff shall
be acting for and under the direction and supervision of the sheriff and shall be entitled
to the same immunities and legal protections granted to the sheriff under the general laws
and the Constitution of Alabama of 1901, as long as such persons are acting within the line
and scope of their duties and are acting in compliance with the law. (Code 1852, §236; Code
1867, §3784; Code 1876, §4486; Code 1886, §4535; Code 1896, §4946; Code 1907, §7191;
Code 1923, §4801; Code 1940, T. 45, §115; Act 2011-685, p. 2067, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/14-6-1.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-37-233