45-8-11.01
Section 45-2-234.04 Administration of compensation and benefits. All employees of the office of Sheriff of Baldwin County shall continue to participate and be serviced in matters of health insurance, life insurance, and disability insurance by the Baldwin County Commission. The office of sheriff shall administer all matters regarding personnel overtime, longevity, subsistence, salaries, retirement, Social Security, workers' compensation, and retirement cost-of-living for employees of the sheriff's office. The financial accounting and maintenance of these activities shall be from an account of the office of sheriff with a local banking institution and from funds which are provided for these activities from the county's general fund budget. (Act 2002-463, p. 1205, §5.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/45-2-234.04.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-25-160.02