45-38-141.02
Section 34-33-1 Definitions. For purposes of this chapter, the following words and phrases shall have the meanings respectively ascribed in this section: (1) CERTIFICATE HOLDER. An individual who is listed on the State Fire Marshal's permit as the responsible managing owner, partner, officer or employee who is actively in charge of the work of the certified fire protection sprinkler contractor. (2) CERTIFIED FIRE PROTECTION SPRINKLER CONTRACTOR. Any fire protection sprinkler contractor who has qualified and received a permit from the State Fire Marshal. (3) FIRE PROTECTION SPRINKLER CONTRACTOR I. An individual, partnership, corporation, association, or joint venture engaged in the business of layout, installation, repair, alteration, addition, maintenance, or inspection of all fire protection sprinkler systems. This does not include local building officials, fire inspectors, or insurance inspectors when acting in their official capacity. (4) FIRE PROTECTION SPRINKLER CONTRACTOR II. An...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/34-33-1.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-89-7