Code of Alabama
Section 36-18-2 Duties generally; maintenance, inspection, and copying of reports of
investigations of Director of Forensic Sciences; police authority of Director of Forensic
Sciences and assistants. The duties of the director shall be to make such investigations,
including any necessary autopsy, to be performed by physicians licensed to practice medicine
in Alabama and recognized and trained in forensic medicine and pathology; provided, however,
that the director may waive this requirement temporarily whenever a medical examiner vacancy
exists which he is seeking to fill. Said investigations of unlawful, suspicious or unnatural
deaths and crimes as are ordered by the Governor, the Attorney General, any circuit judge,
or any district attorney in the State of Alabama, and the director and his staff shall cooperate
with the coroners, sheriffs and other police officers in Alabama in their investigations of
crimes and deaths from unlawful, suspicious or unnatural causes. The director shall...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/36-18-2.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-43-210