alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/22-32-1.htm - 31K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 16-13-31 Record of receipts and disbursements; apportionment of countywide taxes for Foundation Program. (a) The tax collector/revenue commissioner of each county must keep a record of all receipts and disbursements of school funds of his/her county to the local boards of education of the county. (b) The tax collector/revenue commissioner of each county shall apportion county-wide taxes collected for the purposes of participating in the Foundation Program to each local board of education in the county on the basis of the total calculated costs of the Foundation Program for those local boards of education within the county. The total calculated costs of the Foundation Program for each local board of education shall be the sum of state funds received from the Foundation Program and the amount of local effort required pursuant to paragraph a. of subdivision (3) of subsection (b) of Section 16-13-231. (c) The apportionment of countywide taxes collected for the purposes of...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/16-13-31.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages