Code of Alabama
Section 9-13-185 Participation by county commissions in fire protection program of State Forestry
Commission - Assessments against owners of forestlands for costs - Disposition and expenditure.
All moneys accruing to any county from the assessments as provided in this division shall
be placed in the county treasury or depository, as the case may be, to the credit of a special
fire protection fund, which fund shall be used or disbursed by said county commission only
in participating in the State Forestry Commission's fire protection program within such county
under such procedures and policies as may be prescribed by the State Forestry Commission.
Any unexpended balance in said fund at the end of any fiscal year shall remain therein for
use during the ensuing fiscal year. (Acts 1955, No. 552, p. 1208, §5.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/9-13-185.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-4-22