Code of Alabama
Section 9-13-185 Participation by county commissions in fire protection program of State
Forestry Commission - Assessments against owners of forestlands for costs - Disposition and
expenditure. All moneys accruing to any county from the assessments as provided in this division
shall be placed in the county treasury or depository, as the case may be, to the credit of
a special fire protection fund, which fund shall be used or disbursed by said county commission
only in participating in the State Forestry Commission's fire protection program within such
county under such procedures and policies as may be prescribed by the State Forestry Commission.
Any unexpended balance in said fund at the end of any fiscal year shall remain therein for
use during the ensuing fiscal year. (Acts 1955, No. 552, p. 1208, §5.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/9-13-185.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-4-22