32-5A-191.4
Section 12-17-225.4 Collection fee. After a matter has been transferred to a district attorney under Section 12-17-225.2, a court shall assess a collection fee of 30 percent of the funds due which shall be added to the amount of funds due. Any amount collected pursuant to this division shall be distributed as follows: (1) Seventy-five percent of the collection fee shall be distributed to the county district attorney's fund to be expended for lawful purposes for the operation of the office of the district attorney. Funds provided to the district attorney by this division shall not reduce the amount payable to the district attorney under any local act or general act or reduce or affect the amounts of funding allocated by law to the budget of the district attorney. The funds shall be audited as all other state funds are audited. (2) Twenty-five percent of the collection fee shall be distributed to the circuit clerk's fund which shall be kept and maintained by the circuit clerk in a...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-17-225.4.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages