Code of Alabama
Section 12-11-9 Transfer of cases - Between circuit court and district court. If a case filed
in the circuit court is within the exclusive jurisdiction of a district court or a case filed
in the district court is within the exclusive jurisdiction of the circuit court, the circuit
clerk or a judge of the court where the case was filed shall transfer the case to the docket
of the appropriate court, and the clerk shall make such cost and docket fee adjustments as
maybe required and transfer all case records. This section does not apply to cases filed in
the circuit court prior to January 16, 1977. (Acts 1975, No. 1205, p. 2384, §2-106.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-11-9.htm - 947 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
12-19-71