Code of Alabama
Section 36-25-5 Use of official position or office for personal gain. (a) No public
official or public employee shall use or cause to be used his or her official position or
office to obtain personal gain for himself or herself, or family member of the public employee
or family member of the public official, or any business with which the person is associated
unless the use and gain are otherwise specifically authorized by law. Personal gain is achieved
when the public official, public employee, or a family member thereof receives, obtains, exerts
control over, or otherwise converts to personal use the object constituting such personal
gain. (b) Unless prohibited by the Constitution of Alabama of 1901, nothing herein shall be
construed to prohibit a public official from introducing bills, ordinances, resolutions, or
other legislative matters, serving on committees, or making statements or taking action in
the exercise of his or her duties as a public official. A member of a legislative...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/36-25-5.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
21 through 30 of 1,389 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10   next>>