36-22-64
Section 36-22-64 Election between retirement plans. If any sheriff is eligible for retirement benefits under any other county, state or municipal retirement plan or act, then, in that event, he shall elect the plan or act in which he desires to participate and shall so notify the proper authority within 60 days after he becomes eligible for any payments under this article. It is further provided, however, that such election shall not affect any such person's entitlement to benefits under the provisions of Article 4 of Chapter 21 of this title. (Acts 1979, No. 79-357, p. 569, §5.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/36-22-64.htm - 893 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
45-45-235.05