Code of Alabama
Section 45-19-82.50 General register of transactions; disposition of funds. (a) The Judge of
Probate of Coosa County pursuant to Section 12-13-41, shall maintain a general register for
all transactions recorded by the probate office and shall have a general direct and general
reverse index for every instrument filed. Specifically included in the general register are
those instruments described in Section 12-13-41(11) (deeds and mortgages, etc.); Section 12-13-41(13)
(adverse possession); Section 35-4-52 (bankruptcy petitions); Section 35-4-53 (bonds for title);
Sections 35-4-69 and 35-4-71 (affidavits relative to chain of title of land); Section 35-4-76
(options to buy land); Section 35-4-90 (agreements to convey land); Section 35-4-91 (wills
which convey real property); Section 35-4-130 (lis pendens and hospital liens); Sections 36-5-3,
36-5-4, 36-5-5, and 36-5-6 (official bonds, notary bonds and oaths of office); Section 10-2A-93
(corporations); Section 10-4-26 (church minutes which...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/45-19-82.50.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-23-70