45-49-72.03
Section 45-17-220 LaGrange Historical Site. (a) The LaGrange Historical Site in Colbert County, owned by the Alabama Historical Commission, is transferred to the LaGrange Living Historical Association, a nonprofit corporation, which shall have full authority to develop, renovate, preserve, maintain, operate, exhibit, and publicize the LaGrange Historical Site in accordance with the powers and responsibilities of the association. The Executive Director of the Alabama Historical Commission shall cause an appropriate deed or conveyance to be executed in accordance with the provisions of this section. (b) The Alabama Historical Commission shall continue to assist the LaGrange Living Historical Association in the preservation and maintenance of the LaGrange Historical Site. Any funds appropriated to the Alabama Historical Commission for the preservation and maintenance of the LaGrange Historical Site, including any unencumbered and unexpended funds for the current fiscal year, shall...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/45-17-220.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-2-161