Code of Alabama
Section 16-8-1 Composition; election; single member election districts; qualifications. (a)
The county board of education shall be composed of five members, who shall be elected by the
qualified electors of the county. (b) County boards of education unless otherwise provided
by law may use the provisions of this subsection to establish single member election districts
with one board member elected from each district. School boards exercising this option may
establish five or seven such districts. Such plan shall be considered only after two weeks
public notice has been given, outlining generally the school districts under consideration.
The members so elected, or appointed in the event of a vacancy, shall be residents of the
school district. Such residency shall have been established at least one year before the general
election at which the candidate is to be elected, or appointed in the event of a vacancy.
Whenever a member of a county board of education moves his or her domicile...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/16-8-1.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
51 through 60 of 1,474 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11   next>>