Code of Alabama
Section 16-9-24 Supervisors; clerical assistants; offices; equipment. The county board of education
may provide upon the nomination of the county superintendent of education, at least the following
assistants: an elementary school supervisor and a statistical and stenographic clerk. No person
shall be eligible for appointment as supervisor who does not hold a certificate of administration
and supervision as required of county superintendents of education. The county board of education
may employ additional clerical and professional assistants, including health supervisors,
and may reimburse them for all actual traveling expenses necessary in the performance of their
official duties. The county superintendent may maintain an office at the county seat, or any
other location in the county provided for by local law in a county with a population of more
than 100,000 persons according to the most recent United States Decennial Census. The county
commission shall provide the county...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/16-9-24.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
16-8-7