Code of Alabama
Section 28-3-74 Distribution of net profits from proceeds of stores. (a) The net profits
derived from the proceeds of the Alabama liquor stores in each fiscal year, including all
tax levied upon the selling price of all spirituous or vinous liquors, less all cost and expense
of collecting said tax, up to and including $2,000,000, shall be paid out and applied as follows:
(1) Fifty percent shall be covered into the General Fund of the Treasury of the state; (2)
Nineteen percent shall be covered into the Treasury of the state to the credit of the State
Department of Human Resources to be used, and the same is hereby appropriated exclusively,
for old age assistance and for other purposes of the State Department of Human Resources;
(3) Ten percent shall be covered into the Treasury of the state to the credit of the wet counties
of the state and shall be divided equally among each of said counties and shall be paid to
them and shall be covered by them into their respective general funds;...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/28-3-74.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages
28-3A-25