Code of Alabama
Section 34-3-43 Powers generally. (a) The Board of Commissioners shall have power: (1) To determine,
by rules, the qualifications and requirements for admission to the practice of law; (2) To
conduct through a Board of Examiners the examination of applicants; and such Board of Examiners
shall certify to the Supreme Court the names of the applicants found to be qualified; such
certifications shall entitle such persons to be enrolled in the bar of the state and to practice
law; provided, that the fees required are paid; (3) Subject to the approval of the supreme
court, to formulate rules governing the conduct of all persons admitted to practice and to
investigate, or cause to be investigated, and to pass upon all complaints that may be made
concerning the professional conduct of any person who has been, or may hereafter be, admitted
to the practice of the law; (4) Subject to the approval of the supreme court, to formulate
rules governing the reinstatement of members of the bar who have...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/34-3-43.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
20-2-53