Code of Alabama
Section 36-27A-5 Eligibility. The PEIRAF shall be available to all public employees in the
State of Alabama who are members of the Teachers' Retirement System, the Employees' Retirement
System or the Judicial Retirement Fund. In addition, any employee of an employer eligible
to participate in the Employees' Retirement System pursuant to the provisions of Section 36-27-6,
or any public official or employee of the State of Alabama or any political subdivision thereof,
shall be eligible to participate under the provisions of this chapter. Participation in this
fund shall be on a strictly voluntary basis under such rules and regulations as shall be adopted
by the board of control and in accordance with the provisions contained in the Internal Revenue
Code as it relates to individual retirement accounts for public employees. Any person who
shall become ineligible for participation in the PEIRAF due to the termination of his employment
with an eligible employer may leave his contributions on...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/36-27A-5.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-37A-51.241