alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/38-7-16.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 32-5A-154 Overtaking and passing school bus or church bus; penalties and fines. (a) The driver of a vehicle upon meeting or overtaking from either direction any school bus which has stopped for the purpose of receiving or discharging any school children on a highway, on a roadway, on school property, or upon a private road or any church bus which has stopped for the purpose of receiving or discharging passengers shall bring the vehicle to a complete stop before reaching the school or church bus when there is in operation on the school or church bus a visual signal as specified in Section 32-5A-155. The driver shall not proceed until the school or church bus resumes motion or is signaled by the school or church bus driver to proceed or the visual signals are no longer actuated. (b) Every bus used for the transportation of school children shall bear upon the front and rear thereof plainly visible signs containing the words "school bus" in letters not less than eight inches in...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/32-5A-154.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages