Code of Alabama
Section 40-25-12 Enforcement by inspection; penalties for interfering with inspection.
It shall be provided by regulations of the Department of Revenue the methods of breaking packages,
forms and kinds of containers and methods of affixing stamps that shall be employed by persons,
firms or corporations subject to the tax imposed by this article which will make possible
the enforcement of payment by inspection and any person, firm or corporation subject to this
tax, engaging in or permitting such practices as are prohibited by regulations of the Department
of Revenue or in any other practice which makes it difficult to enforce the provisions of
this article by inspection, or if any person, firm, or corporation, agent or officer thereof,
who shall upon demand of the Department of Revenue, any officer or agent of the Department
of Revenue, refuses to allow full inspection of the premises or any part thereof, or who shall
hinder or in anywise delay or prevent such inspection when demand is...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-25-12.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
71 through 80 of 915 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13   next>>