Code of Alabama
Section 40-7-25.1 Current use value of Class III property - Definition; appraisal of property
at request of owner; legislative intent; applicability of section; method of valuation; factors
considered in appraisal; rules and regulations of Department of Revenue; hearing objections.
(a) For ad valorem tax years beginning on and after October 1, 1978, with respect to taxable
property defined in Section 40-8-1, as amended, as Class III property and upon request by
the owner of such property as hereinafter provided, the assessor shall base his appraisal
of the value of such property on its current use on October 1 in any taxable year and not
on its fair and reasonable market value. Failure of an owner of Class III property to request
appraisal at current use value shall mean that the property shall be valued on its fair and
reasonable market value as otherwise provided in this title until such time as the owner thereof
shall request valuation on the basis of current use value. As used in...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-7-25.1.htm - 24K - Match Info - Similar pages
21 through 30 of 163 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10   next>>