Code of Alabama
Section 36-27-16 Retirement, etc., of employees; retirement allowances. (a)(1) RETIREMENT,
ETC., OF EMPLOYEES GENERALLY; ELIGIBILITY FOR SERVICE RETIREMENT BENEFITS. a. Any Tier I plan
member who withdraws from service upon or after attainment of age 60 and any Tier II plan
member who withdraws from service upon or after attainment of age 62 may retire upon written
application to the Board of Control setting forth at what time, not less than 30 days nor
more than 90 days subsequent to the execution and filing thereof, he or she desires to be
retired; provided, that any such member who became a member on or after October 1, 1963, shall
have completed 10 or more years of creditable service; provided further, that a Tier I plan
member employed as a state policeman shall be eligible to file application for service retirement
upon attaining age 52 and a Tier II plan member employed as a state policeman or employed
as a correctional officer, firefighter, or law enforcement officer as defined...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/36-27-16.htm - 34K - Match Info - Similar pages
40-23-260
BEER OR WINE DISTRIBUTOR. A distributor, as licensed by the Alabama Alcoholic Beverage Control
Board, selling or distributing beer or wine in this state. (3) PERSON. Any individual, firm,
partnership, association, corporation, limited liability company, receiver, trustee, or any
other entity. (4) RETAILER. A person or group of persons that have a relationship with each
other as defined in Section 267(b) of the federal Internal Revenue Code whose primary business
is the sale of tangible personal property at retail, including supporting operations
such as warehousing, shipping, and storage of product, and who holds a license pursuant to
Section 40-23-6 or 40-23-66. (5) SELLER. A manufacturer, wholesaler, or distributor of beer,
wine, or tobacco products who sells to a retailer in this state. The term also includes a
wholesale club or warehouse club that sells tobacco under a membership. (c) For the purpose
of enforcing the collection of taxes levied by this chapter, on the sale of...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-23-260.htm - 8K - Match Info - Similar pages
40-2B-2
as it deems best adapted for public convenience. Such publications shall be made permanently
available and constitute the official reports of the Alabama Tax Tribunal. (p) Service of
Process. (1) Mailing by first class or certified or registered mail, postage prepaid, to the
address of the taxpayer given on the taxpayer's notice of appeal, or to the address of the
taxpayer's representative of record, if any, or to the usual place of business of the Department
of Revenue, shall constitute personal service on the other party. The Alabama Tax Tribunal,
by rule, may prescribe that notice by other means shall constitute personal service
and, in a particular case, may order that notice be given to additional persons or by other
means. (2) Mailing by registered or certified mail and delivery by a private delivery service
approved by the Internal Revenue Service in accordance with Section 7502(f) of the Internal
Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, shall be deemed to have occurred,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-2B-2.htm - 39K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-48-60