45-44A-41.02
Section 41-4-180 Established; duties generally. There shall be in the Department of Finance the Division of Service. The functions and duties of the Division of Service shall be as follows: (1) To provide for the stamping and mailing for each state department, board, bureau, commission, agency, and office located and operating in the City of Montgomery and to operate a central mailing room or rooms and service for the departments, boards, bureaus, commissions, agencies, and offices. The Director of Finance shall direct the delivery of mail to such mailing room or rooms by these departments, boards, bureaus, commissions, agencies, and officers as the director may see fit, ready to be delivered to the United States Post Office, except that it shall not be stamped with postage stamps or by means of a postage meter. Every piece of mail, when so delivered, shall bear the name of the department, board, bureau, commission, agency, or office of the state sending it, and all mail received in a...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/41-4-180.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-43-170.04