Code of Alabama
Section 28-1-6 Issuance of licenses for sale of intoxicating beverages in Class 1 or Class
2 municipalities. (a)(1) All other provisions of law, rules, or regulations to the contrary
notwithstanding, the Alabama Alcoholic Beverage Control Board shall absolutely have no authority
to issue any form of license in a Class 1 municipality, including, but not limited to, off-premises
consumption licenses, restaurant licenses, or club licenses, for the retail sale of any form
of intoxicating beverages, including, but not limited to, malt liquor, beer, wine, liquor,
or other alcoholic beverage regulated by the board, unless one of the following requirements
is satisfied: a. The application has first been approved by the governing body of the Class
1 municipality in which the site of the license is situated. b. The denial of approval by
the Class 1 governing body has been set aside by order of the circuit court of the county
in which the site is situated on the ground that the municipal approval...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/28-1-6.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-49-252.06