Code of Alabama
Section 25-5-30 Applicability of article; article deemed extension or modification of common
law. This article shall not apply in cases where Article 3 of this chapter becomes operative
in accordance with the provisions thereof, but shall apply in all other cases, and in such
cases shall be an extension or modification of the common law. (Acts 1939, No. 661, p. 1036,
§18; Code 1940, T. 26, §262; Acts 1949, No. 36, p. 47, §2; Acts 1971, No. 667, p. 1376,
§§1, 2; Acts 1973, No. 1062, p. 1750, §4.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/25-5-30.htm - 832 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
11-50-352