Code of Alabama
Section 9-13-166 Special annual tax for forest protection - Collection, disposition and expenditure.
The tax so assessed shall be collected as other taxes are collected and remitted to the state
Treasurer and placed in a "Forest Protection Fund" to be expended by the State Forestry
Commission of the State of Alabama for forest fire protection in the county, or any definitely
described portion thereof, against which the tax has been assessed. (Acts 1939, No. 562, p.
884, §4; Code 1940, T. 12, §203.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/9-13-166.htm - 815 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
16-16B-2