Code of Alabama
Section 11-43C-37 Mayor - Powers and duties. All executive powers of the city shall be vested
in the mayor and the mayor shall be the head of the executive and administrative branches
of the city government. He may attend council meetings but may not vote in its proceedings
and he shall have the power and duties herein conferred. The mayor shall be responsible for
the proper administration of all affairs of the city, and, except as otherwise provided herein,
he shall have the power and shall be required to: (1) Enforce all laws and ordinances; (2)
Appoint and remove, when necessary for the good of the service, all officers and employees
of the city except those appointed by the council. Such appointment and removal of personnel
are subject to any merit system provisions in effect at such time, except for those officers
and employees who are exempted from the merit system by other sections of this chapter; (3)
Appoint the members of the industrial development authority and housing...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-43C-37.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-44C-37