Code of Alabama
Section 45-32-150.01 Qualifications of members. (a) The members of the commission shall be
qualified electors of Greene County and not less than 21 years of age, who shall have resided
in the State of Alabama for a period of five years next preceding their appointment. Each
commissioner shall take the same constitutional oath of office as other county officers, and
shall give bond payable to the county in the amount of five thousand dollars ($5,000), conditioned
that he or she shall faithfully and properly perform the duties of his or her office. The
premiums on such bonds shall be paid by the commission. The commission may employ such assistance
and employees as may be necessary who shall be paid out of funds deposited in the county treasury
to the credit of the racing commission. (b) A member of the racing commission may not be an
official member of any board of directors, or person financially interested in any race track
or race meeting licensed by the commission, nor shall he or...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/45-32-150.01.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
40-6-2