11-60-19
Section 41-16-51.1 Municipal or county contracts for certain services exempt from competitive bid requirement. Notwithstanding any other laws to the contrary, when it is necessary for a county or an incorporated municipality to enter into a public contract for the provision of services or for the provision of primarily services even though the contract may include the furnishing of ancillary products or ancillary goods which would otherwise be required to be let by competitive bid, the county or municipality may, without soliciting and obtaining competitive bids, contract with a vendor or provider for the services at a price which does not exceed the price which the state has established through the competitive bid process for the same services under the same terms and conditions and provided it pertains to a current and active bid on a non-statewide agency contract. The mere delivery of products or goods, or the performance of a common, non-specialized service with relation to goods...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/41-16-51.1.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
41-29-502