45-41A-41.03
Section 32-18-8 Penalty; seizure of motor vehicle. Any such city shall have the power to enforce such ordinance by fine, not exceeding $100.00, or imprisonment, not exceeding six months, or both. Each day's violation of such ordinance shall constitute a separate offense. Such fine or imprisonment may be imposed upon either the owner or operator of any such motor vehicle. Such city shall have authority also to seize and impound any motor vehicle which has not been inspected in accordance with the terms of such ordinance and to hold the same until inspection is made as provided by such ordinance. Any expense incurred in the seizure and impounding of such motor vehicle, together with any storage fees, shall be a first lien on the same; and the city shall have authority to enforce such lien as provided by law. (Acts 1943, No. 542, p. 522, §8.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/32-18-8.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-37A-100.08