Code of Alabama
Section 15-27-2 Petition to expunge records - Felony offense. (a) A person who has been charged
with a felony offense, except a violent offense as defined in Section 12-25-32, may file a
petition in the criminal division of the circuit court in the county in which the charges
were filed, to expunge records relating to the charge in any of the following circumstances:
(1) When the charge is dismissed with prejudice. (2) When the charge has been no billed by
a grand jury. (3)a. The charge was dismissed after successful completion of a drug court program,
mental health court program, diversion program, veteran's court, or any court-approved deferred
prosecution program after one year from successful completion of the program. b. Expungement
may be a court-ordered condition of a program listed in paragraph a. (4) The charge was dismissed
without prejudice more than five years ago, has not been refiled, and the person has not been
convicted of any other felony or misdemeanor crime, any...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-27-2.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-28-82.35