40-7-25.1
Section 11-52-31 Adoption, publication, and certification of subdivision regulations; contents of regulations; bond. (a) Except where the county commission is responsible for the regulation of subdivision regulations within the territorial jurisdiction of a municipal planning commission pursuant to Section 11-52-30, the municipal planning commission shall adopt subdivision regulations governing the subdivision of land within its jurisdiction. The regulations may provide for the proper arrangement of streets in relation to other existing or planned streets and to the master plan, for adequate and convenient open spaces for traffic, utilities, access of fire-fighting apparatus, recreation, light and air and for the avoidance of congestion of population, including minimum width and area of lots. The regulations may include provisions as to the extent to which streets and other ways shall be graded and improved and to which water and sewer and other utility mains, piping, or other...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-52-31.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages