45-20-242.53
Section 40-17-329 Exemptions. (a) Unless otherwise provided for in this subsection, sales of motor fuel to the following are exempt from the tax levied by subsection (a) of Section 40-17-325 and shall not be paid at the rack: (1) All motor fuel exported from this state for which proof of export is available in the form of a terminal issued destination state shipping document that is a. exported by a supplier who is licensed in the destination state or b. is sold by a supplier to a licensed exporter for immediate export to a state for which the applicable destination state motor fuel excise tax has been collected by the supplier who is licensed to remit the tax to the destination state. If the motor fuel is exempt from the excise tax due to the product being exported from this state, then the motor fuel exported from this state shall also be exempt from the inspection fee imposed under Section 8-17-87. This exemption shall not apply to any motor fuel which is transported and delivered...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-17-329.htm - 14K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-10-244.31