12-15-144
Section 25-5-9 Pooling of employers' liabilities for qualification as self-insurers. (a) The Secretary of Labor may, under such rules and regulations as he may prescribe, permit two or more employers, as such term is defined in Section 25-5-1, to enter into agreements to pool their liabilities under this chapter for the purpose of qualifying as self-insurers under this chapter. Each employer member of such approved group shall be authorized to operate as a self-insurer under this chapter. (b) Two or more employer groups as described in (a) above may enter into agreements to pool their liabilities under this chapter for the purpose of providing excess coverage above the self-insured retention levels maintained by the individual employer groups. (c) This section is supplemental and shall insofar as possible be construed in pari materia with this chapter; however, any law or part thereof in conflict herewith is repealed. (Acts 1965, No. 407, p. 587; Acts 1987, No. 87-559, p. 842.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/25-5-9.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
41-22-26