Code of Alabama
Section 11-51-90.1 Definitions. As used in this article, the following terms shall have the
following meanings: (1) BUSINESS. Any commercial or industrial activity or any enterprise,
trade, profession, occupation, or livelihood, including the lease or rental of residential
or nonresidential real estate, whether or not carried on for gain or profit, and whether or
not engaged in as a principal or as an independent contractor, which is engaged in, or caused
to be engaged in, within a municipality. (2) BUSINESS LICENSE. An annual license issued by
a taxing jurisdiction for the privilege of doing any kind of business, trade, profession,
or any other activity in that jurisdiction, by whatever name called, which document is required
to be conspicuously posted or displayed except to the extent the taxpayer's business license
tax or other financial information is listed thereon or unless the municipality affirmatively
elects not to so require. However, municipal occupational licenses,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-51-90.1.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages
40-22-2