Code of Alabama
Section 14-8-2 Authority to adopt regulations and policies to implement program. (a)
The board is authorized to adopt regulations and policies permitting the commissioner to extend
the limits of the place of confinement of an inmate, as to whom there is reasonable cause
to believe he will know his trust, by authorizing him, under prescribed conditions, to leave
the confines of that place unaccompanied by a custodial agent for a prescribed period of time
to work at paid employment while continuing as an inmate of the institution or facility in
which he shall be confined except during the hours of his employment or seeking of employment
and traveling thereto and therefrom. Inmates shall participate in paid employment at the discretion
of the board. (b) The board may adopt regulations as to the eligibility of those inmates who
are classified as minimum security risks for the extension of confinement or the entering
into agreement between the board and any city, county or federal agency...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/14-8-2.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
34-30-5